The George Ollier Trophy 2021

With the bowling season coming to an end we are holding our annual 4 a side competition, The George Ollier Trophy.  It starts on 30th September and ends with the final day on Saturday 16th October.

Preliminary Rounds 

For the evening matches the draw takes place at 6.45pm and the matches start at 7.00pm prompt.

Date Ace Two Three Four
Friday 1st October SHARKEY’S ARMY
1.  K Rogers
2.  R Williams
3.  R Wilton
4.  P Reid
5.  J Taylor
6.  M Abbott
7.  N Heath
ALFORD HALL STARS
1.  C Morris
2.  K Chapman
3.  D Roberts
4.  L Sullivan
5.  M Brown
QUARRYS
1.  A Peason
2.  M Ogiliev
3.  P Ogiliev
4.  S Gavin
5.  S Chappell
6.  T Evans
CASTLE “A”
1.  K Duncalf
2.  J Cornes
3.  P Mackie
4.  D O’Brien
5.  A Cornes
Wednesday 6th October MIDDLEWICH CC
1.  B Orpe
2.  A Lloyd
3.  A Booth
4.  P Farrington
5.  C Mullock
6.  S Briscoe
7.  A Jennings
8.  R Latham
THE MONDAYS
1.  Sheila Wilson
2.  Stephen Wilson
3.  P Nixon
4.  K Houghton
GARSWOOD HALL
1.  P Clegg
2.  S Hodson
3.  R Bevington
4.  J Lester
5.  J Longshaw
6.  N Shaw
7.  N Rogers
RED LION BULLS
1.  P Wainwright
2.  D Orr
3.  M Gilson
4.  G Spencer
Thursday 7th October WILMSLOW COBBLERS
1.  T Stevens
2.  A Birtles
3.  M Clancy
4.  C Banfield
5.  S Banfield
6.  M Jones
WHARTON CONS
1.  D Nixon
2.  T Vickers
3.  G Cookson
4.  S Cookson
5.  G Donnelley
6.  S Yearsley
WOOLSTON
1.  D Morrison
2.  C Ashton
3.  A Manuel
4.  L Wells
5.  T Gatley
6.  J Gatley
7.  K Wainwright
8.  J Brown
HYDE BLACKJACKS
1.  C Leishman
2.  C Price
3.  C Lord
4.  A Walker
5.  J Hargreaves
6.  C Heyes
7.  D McGuiness
8.  C Roberts
Friday 8th October TADDY TRAP
1.  D Harrop
2.  J Thomas
3.  A Brine
4.  J Winterburn
ALISHA’S ANGELS
1.  A Marshall
2.  S Andow
3.  C Jones
4.  S Hancock
5.  R Mellor
6.  A Vawdry
7.  P Gregory
VIC CLUB
1.  S White
2.  N Walker
3.  J Muff
4.  P Dooley
CASTLE “B”
1.  S Morrey
2.  A Faulkner
3.  R Winnington
4.  I Howell
Sunday 10th October KRANKIES
1.  L Fisher
2.  L Downes
3.  D Povall
4.  S Prentice
5.  B Downes
CASTLE NO BALLS
1.  L Bebbington
2.  E Earlem
3.  K Chadwick
4.  D Spruce
5.  P Henin
6.  A Graham
7.  M Hamman
8.  C Rigden
DOLLY MIXTURES
1.  D Brookes
2.  K Brookes
3.  J Oliver
4.  A Woof
5.  D Rogerson
6.  D Johnson
7.  A Jones
8.  C Jones
MOBBERLEY VICTORY HALL
1.  D O’Hanlon
2.  C Leigh
3.  J Mottershead
4.  L Hargreaves
5.  S Buckley
Tuesday 12th October CHELFORD
1.  J Venables
2.  D Ford
3.  S Burroughs
4.  T Hulme
5.  E Bloor
6.  S Brown
7.  T Lowe
TIXALL
1.  D McDermott
2.  A Armstrong
3.  I Hazelhurst
4.  M Andrews
MISFITS
1.  N Tideswell
2.  G Stanway
3.  T Colclough
4.  M Simcock
5.  C Cairns
MEADOWBANK
1.  A Houghton
2.  S Barnes
3.  G Done
4.  D Dickenson
5.  J Gurney
Wednesday 13th October WHALLEY BRIDGE
1.  D Golpin
2.  W Archibald
3.  S Barber
4.  P Hawker
5.  R Slack
6.  F Walsh
7.  M Whelan
8.  G Peatfield
ALTI BORO
1.  P Illidge
2.  A McGuigan
3.  K Ellis
4.  T Palin
5.  J Lightfoot
6.  A Raymond
7.  J Illidge
AVERAGE JOES
1.  P Cookson
2.  O Cookson
3.  J Bushell
4.  M Bushell
BROUGHTON
1.  C Eccles
2.  A Penlington
3.  C Barton
4.  J Motley
Thursday 14th October EXCLUSHAM
1.  R Griffiths
2.  L Pugh
3.  J Langford
4.  N Lacey
5.  K Thomas
6.  C Edwards
7.  J Hewitt
BUDENBURGS
1.  G Telford
2.  A Johnson
3.  D Leigh
4.  T King
5.  M Telford
6.  D Stott
7.  S Newton
8.  K Khun
THE BANDITS
1.  M Heald
2.  T Johnstone
3.  L Fletcher
4.  B Holbrook
5.  M McDonnell
6.  M Sands
7.  M Bradwell
8.  W Archibald
LAST OF THE SUMMER WINE
1.  J Bason
2.  G Coates
3.  M Perks
4.  P Raffo
Date
Ace
Two
Three
Four
Thursday 30th September
KRANKIES
1.  L Fisher
2.  L Downes
3.  D Povall
4.  S Prentice
5.  B Downes
CASTLE NO BALLS
1.  L Bebbington
2.  E Earlem
3.  K Chadwick
4.  D Spruce
5.  P Henin
6.  A Graham
7.  M Hamman
8.  C Rigden
DOLLY MIXTURES
1.  D Brookes
2.  K Brookes
3.  J Oliver
4.  A Woof
5.  D Rogerson
6.  D Johnson
7.  A Jones
8.  C Jones
MOBBERLEY VICTORY HALL
1.  D O’Hanlon
2.  C Leigh
3.  J Mottershead
4.  L Hargreaves
5.  S Buckley
Friday 1st October
SHARKEY’S ARMY
1.  K Rogers
2.  R Williams
3.  R Wilton
4.  P Reid
5.  J Taylor
6.  M Abbott
7.  N Heath
ALFORD HALL STARS
1.  C Morris
2.  K Chapman
3.  D Roberts
4.  L Sullivan
5.  M Brown
QUARRYS
1.  A Peason
2.  M Ogiliev
3.  P Ogiliev
4.  S Gavin
5.  S Chappell
6.  T Evans
CASTLE “A”
1.  K Duncalf
2.  J Cornes
3.  P Mackie
4.  D O’Brien
5.  A Cornes
Tuesday 5th October
EXCLUSHAM
1.  R Griffiths
2.  L Pugh
3.  J Langford
4.  N Lacey
5.  K Thomas
6.  C Edwards
7.  J Hewitt
BUDENBURGS
1.  G Telford
2.  A Johnson
3.  D Leigh
4.  T King
5.  M Telford
6.  D Stott
7.  S Newton
8.  K Khun
THE BANDITS
1.  M Heald
2.  T Johnstone
3.  L Fletcher
4.  B Holbrook
5.  M McDonnell
6.  M Sands
7.  M Bradwell
8.  W Archibald
LAST OF THE SUMMER WINE
1.  J Bason
2.  G Coates
3.  M Perks
4.  P Raffo
Wednesday 6th October
MIDDLEWICH CC
1.  B Orpe
2.  A Lloyd
3.  A Booth
4.  P Farrington
5.  C Mullock
6.  S Briscoe
7.  A Jennings
8.  R Latham
THE MONDAYS
1.  Sheila Wilson
2.  Stephen Wilson
3.  P Nixon
4.  K Houghton
GARSWOOD HALL
1.  P Clegg
2.  S Hodson
3.  R Bevington
4.  J Lester
5.  J Longshaw
6.  N Shaw
7.  N Rogers
RED LION BULLS
1.  P Wainwright
2.  D Orr
3.  M Gilson
4.  G Spencer
Thursday 7th October
WILMSLOW COBBLERS
1.  T Stevens
2.  A Birtles
3.  M Clancy
4.  C Banfield
5.  S Banfield
6.  M Jones
WHARTON CONS
1.  D Nixon
2.  T Vickers
3.  G Cookson
4.  S Cookson
5.  G Donnelley
6.  S Yearsley
WOOLSTON
1.  D Morrison
2.  C Ashton
3.  A Manuel
4.  L Wells
5.  T Gatley
6.  J Gatley
7.  K Wainwright
8.  J Brown
HYDE BLACKJACKS
1.  C Leishman
2.  C Price
3.  C Lord
4.  A Walker
5.  J Hargreaves
6.  C Heyes
7.  D McGuiness
8.  C Roberts
Friday 8th October
TADDY TRAP
1.  D Harrop
2.  J Thomas
3.  A Brine
4.  J Winterburn
ALISHA’S ANGELS
1.  A Marshall
2.  S Andow
3.  C Jones
4.  S Hancock
5.  R Mellor
6.  A Vawdry
7.  P Gregory
VIC CLUB
1.  S White
2.  N Walker
3.  J Muff
4.  P Dooley
CASTLE “B”
1.  S Morrey
2.  A Faulkner
3.  R Winnington
4.  I Howell
Tuesday 12th October
CHELFORD
1.  J Venables
2.  D Ford
3.  S Burroughs
4.  T Hulme
5.  E Bloor
6.  S Brown
7.  T Lowe
TIXALL
1.  D McDermott
2.  A Armstrong
3.  I Hazelhurst
4.  M Andrews
MISFITS
1.  N Tideswell
2.  G Stanway
3.  T Colclough
4.  M Simcock
5.  C Cairns
MEADOWBANK
1.  A Houghton
2.  S Barnes
3.  G Done
4.  D Dickenson
5.  J Gurney
Wednesday 13th October
WHALLEY BRIDGE
1.  D Golpin
2.  W Archibald
3.  S Barber
4.  P Hawker
5.  R Slack
6.  F Walsh
7.  M Whelan
8.  G Peatfield
ALTI BORO
1.  P Illidge
2.  A McGuigan
3.  K Ellis
4.  T Palin
5.  J Lightfoot
6.  A Raymond
7.  J Illidge
AVERAGE JOES
1.  P Cookson
2.  O Cookson
3.  J Bushell
4.  M Bushell
BROUGHTON
1.  C Eccles
2.  A Penlington
3.  C Barton
4.  J Motley

QUARTER FINAL, SEMI FINAL & FINAL

SATURDAY 16th OCTOBER 2021

START 2.00pm

We are also looking for volunteers to help on the nights (some different faces would be nice).